About Us

Our Commitment to Privacy

Caldic Canada Inc. is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers.

This Privacy Statement is a simplified version of the Caldic Privacy Policy adopted by each of our employees, and offices to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

The Caldic Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us. Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to other Caldic products and services.

Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, the information you provide us will not be distributed. Caldic will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties.

Anonymous or "non-personal" information gathered by Caldic through our websites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by us to analyze our markets and to develop or enhance product and service offerings.

Caldic will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.

Accuracy

Caldic will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform us of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

Security

Caldic is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the Caldic Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

Dadex® Natural Antioxidants

Dadex Natural Antioxidants
Caldic leads the industry with the broadest and most effective range of natural antioxidants....

Caldic Baking Powders

Baking Powder
Customize your baking results with Caldic specially formulated baking powders. Each leavening system is tailored to a specific...